Privacy Policy

Koppens Steeghs Import Export B.V., located at Piet Mondriaanstraat 14, NL-5753 DJ Deurne, Nederland, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

http://www.koppens.nl
Piet Mondriaanstraat 14
NL-5753 DJ
Deurne
0493 – 31 94 13

Personal data that we process

Koppens Steeghs Import Export B.V. processes your personal data by you using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address*
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data *
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behavior across various websites (eg because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • List of contact details of the customer via an app
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

* processed when Google Analytics does not anonymize.

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@koppens.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Koppens Steeghs Import Export B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Be able to call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Give you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Koppens Steeghs Import Export B.V. analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Koppens Steeghs Import Export B.V. follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
  • Koppens Steeghs Import Export B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

 

Automated decision-making

Koppens Steeghs Import Export B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of Koppens Steeghs Import Export B.V.) sitting between them.

How long we store personal data

Koppens Steeghs Import Export B.V. does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

 

(Categorie) persoonsgegevensBewaartermijnReden
Name and Address details7 years or 6 monthsRetention period for tax legislation, warranty or 6 months
Contact details7 years or 6 monthsRetention period for tax legislation, warranty or 6 months
Payment details7 jaar or 6 monthsRetention period for tax legislation, warranty
Emails6 monthsRetention period Exemption Decree for the Protection of Personal Data Act.

 

 

Zie ook: https://www.tuxx.nl/bewaartermijnen/documenten/

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Koppens Steeghs Import Export B.V. does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Koppens Steeghs Import Export B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Koppens Steeghs Import Export B.V. uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Koppens Steeghs Import Export B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

  • Cookie: Google Analytics
  • Name(s): _ga
  • Function: Analytical cookie that measures website usage
  • Storage period: 2 years

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Koppens Steeghs Import Export B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@koppens.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Koppens Steeghs Import Export B.V. you also want to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Koppens Steeghs Import Export B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@koppens.nl